B.Tech.

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) is a professional undergraduate engineering degree programme awarded to candidates after completion of four years of study in the field. This undergraduate programme is your gateway to a career in engineering.

Civil Engineering

Number of Seats:

Intake (1st year): 60 seats

Lateral Entry (2nd Year): 12 seats

Mechanical Engineering

Number of Seats:

Intake (1st year): 120 seats

Lateral Entry (2nd Year): 24 seats

Computer Science & Engineering

Number of Seats:

Intake (1st year): 60 seats

Lateral Entry (2nd Year): 12 seats

Electrical Engineering

Number of Seats:

Intake (1st year): 60 seats

Lateral Entry (2nd Year): 12 seats

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Number of Seats:

Intake (1st year): 60 seats

Lateral Entry (2nd Year): 12 seats

  • 4 years after 10+2
  • 3 years for Lateral Entry to Second Year
  • Passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Informatics Practices/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies.
  • Obtained at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates belong to reserved category) in the above subjects taken together.
Engineering and Technology (Lateral Entry to Second Year) – 3 Years Course Duration:
  • Passed diploma examination with at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates belong to reserved category) in any branch of engineening and technology.
  • Passed B. Sc. degree from a recognized University as defined by UGC, with at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates belong to reserved category) and passed 10+2 examination with Mathematics as a subject.
S. no.Type of FeeNew Admission (1st Sem )New Admission (3rd Sem LEET )3rd, 5th & 7th Sem2nd, 4th, 6th & 8th Sem
1Tuition Fee30000300003000030000
2Development Fund4300430043004300
3Student Related Fund2700270027002700
4Internet Fee ------- ------- ------- -------
5Other Fee16001600--------------
6Securit Deposit (Refundable)----------------------------
SUB TOTAL (A)38600386003700037000
7Group Insurance Charges200200200---------
8Admission Processing Fee (one-time)20002000------------------
9PDP Charges750750750750
10Uniform Charges (one-time)40004000----------------
11 Admission Form Fee (one time)500500----------------
SUB TOTAL (B)74507450950750
GRAND TOTAL SEM FEE (A+B)46050460503795037750

Note:
1. Hostel Fee: Rs. 30,000/- per semester
2. Mess charges will be increased by Rs. 1200/- per year
3. Transport & Hostel Charges shall be charged for full academics Session i.e. full one year. Once accepted, no one will be allowed to leave in between the year. Joining of Transport / Hostel at anytime during the semester shall be charged for full one year.
4. PTU related Fee i.e. Examination Fee, Reappear Exam Fee, University Registration Fee etc. will be paid by students.
5. Fee Structure can be changed as per PTU & Punjab Govt. Orders
6. As per PTU rules, fee is required o be paid within seven days of commencement of semester.
7. AC Rooms are available in Hostel at extra charges as applicable. Please check extra charges from Main Office.
8. If any SC/ ST/ OBC student leave in between the semester then he / she has to pay full year fee.

Scholarship :
1. SC Punjab / Chandigarh students will pay Rs. 2500/- per semester. Fee paid by students under Punjab / Chandigarh scholar will be adjusted or reimbursed after receiving of scholarship.
2. Students of Himachal Scholarship will pay Rs. 15000/- per semester and the difference of scholarship received from Department.
3. Other fee :- Souvenir, Institutional membership, Amenities / Development, I Card & Library
4. Admission processing fee not applicable to students admitted through counselling.

Make an Enquiry!

We are happy to help you.

We welcomes you for our MBA program

Make an Enquiry!

We are happy to help you.